03. Quick Facts

Name: Edgewater High School
Location: Orlando, Florida 32804
Founded: 1952
Enrollment: 1,957
Nickname: Eagles
Colors: Red, White & Grey
Affiliation: Florida High School Athletic Association & Orange County Public Schools
Conference: Metro Conference: West Division
Principal: Dr. Mark Shanoff
Director of Athletics: Lisa Montgomery, MS, CAA
Athletic Trainer: Melissa Belcher, MS, LAT, ATC
Assistant Athletic Director: Nicholas Acuna
Assistant Athletic Director: TBA
Athletic Department Phone: 407-835-4507
School Fax: 407-245-2758
Mailing Address:
3100 Edgewater Drive
Orlando, FL 32804

Edgewater High School Athletics: Affiliation (District & Conference)
BOY’S SPORTS
Baseball – FHSAA Class 8A Region 3 District 9 (Metro Conference)
Basketball – FHSAA Class 6A Region 2 District 6 (Metro Conference)
Bowling – FHSAA Class 1A Region Independent District 8 (Metro Conference)
Crew – The Florida Scholastic Rowing Association & The United States Rowing Association
Cross country – FHSAA Class 3A Region 2 District 4 (Metro Conference)
Football – FHSAA Class 7A Region 1 District 3 (Metro Conference)
Golf – FHSAA Class 3A Region 1 District 4 (Metro Conference)
Lacrosse – FHSAA Class 1A Region Independent District 12 (Metro Conference)
Soccer – FHSAA Class 6A Region 1 District 4 (Metro Conference)
Swimming – FHSAA Class 3A Region 2 District 4 (Metro Conference)
Tennis – FHSAA Class 3A Region 2 District 7 (Metro Conference)
Track & field – FHSAA Class 3A Region 2 District 6 (Metro Conference)
Volleyball – FHSAA Class 1A Region 1 District 4 (Metro Conference)
Water polo – FHSAA Class 1A Region 1 District 4 (Metro Conference)
Weightlifting – FHSAA Class 2A Region 5 District 10 (Metro Conference)
Wrestling – FHSAA Class 2A Region 2 District 5 (Metro Conference)

GIRL’S SPORTS
Basketball – FHSAA Class 6A Region 2 District 6 (Metro Conference)
Bowling – FHSAA Class 1A Region Independent District 8 (Metro Conference)
Competitive cheerleading – FHSAA  Region 2 (Metro Conference)
Crew – The Florida Scholastic Rowing Association & The United States Rowing Association
Cross country – FHSAA Class 3A Region 2 District 4 (Metro Conference)
Flag football – FHSAA Class 1A Region 3 District 10 (Metro Conference)
Golf – FHSAA Class 3A Region 1 District 4 (Metro Conference)
Lacrosse – FHSAA Class 1A Region Independent District 12 (Metro Conference)
Soccer – FHSAA Class 6A Region 1 District 4 (Metro Conference)
Softball – FHSAA Class 8A Region 3 District 9 (Metro Conference)
Swimming – FHSAA Class 3A Region 2 District 4 (Metro Conference)
Tennis – FHSAA Class 3A Region 2 District 7 (Metro Conference)
Track & field – FHSAA Class 3A Region 2 District 6 (Metro Conference)
Volleyball – FHSAA Class 6A Region 3 District 9 (Metro Conference)
Water polo – FHSAA Class 1A Region 1 District 4 (Metro Conference)
Weightlifting – FHSAA Class 2A Region 4 District 8 (Metro Conference)